Experience. Integrity. Advocacy.
Experience. Integrity. Advocacy.

NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

January 24, 2020

ABOUT THE INCIDENT

CIPROMS, Inc. (“CIPROMS”) is providing notice of an event that impacted the operability of certain company systems in October of 2019, and may have affected some data stored on these systems at the time of the event. CIPROMS’s investigation relating to this event is ongoing.  This notice provides information on the event, CIPROMS’s response, and steps individuals, in general, may consider to better protect their personal information.   

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What Happened?  On October 19, 2019, CIPROMS discovered that certain systems in its environment were encrypted and inaccessible. CIPROMS immediately began an investigation with the assistance of third-party IT and forensic investigators. The investigation determined that an unauthorized actor accessed certain CIPROMS systems from October 10 through October 19, 2019 and deployed ransomware. CIPROMS immediately began a thorough review of the involved systems to determine whether sensitive information was present on these systems at the time of the incident. While this review is ongoing, CIPROMS is notifying potentially affected clients and has also notified law enforcement of this incident.

What Information Was Involved? Please note that the CIPROMS billing systems were not involved in this incident. CIPROMS is reviewing the involved systems to determine whether they contained sensitive information at the time of the incident. Upon conclusion of this review, CIPROMS will update potentially affected clients and will work with them to provide relevant notices, including notice to individuals whose personal information was present within the involved systems at the time of the incident. These notifications will provide more detail about the incident and the specific information that may be affected.

What Is CIPROMS Doing. Information, privacy, and security are among CIPROMS’s highest priorities.  CIPROMS has strict security measures in place to protect information in its care.  Upon learning of this incident, CIPROMS moved quickly to investigate and respond to this incident and confirm the security of its systems. The response included restoring encrypted files, monitoring CIPROMS systems for suspicious activity, resetting passwords, and reviewing the contents of the potentially affected systems to determine whether client and personal information may have been impacted by this incident. As part of CIPROMS’s ongoing commitment to the security of information it is reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures and conducting additional workforce training to reduce the likelihood of a similar future event. CIPROMS is notifying potentially affected clients to ensure they are aware of this incident and CIPROMS will supplement its notice to clients should the investigation determine that client information is affected by this incident.  As a precautionary matter, CIPROMS also notified law enforcement.

What Can Individuals Do.  Individuals may consider the information and resources outlined in the below “Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information.” In general, CIPROMS encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, explanation of benefits, and credit reports for suspicious activity for the next twelve (12) to twenty-four (24) months. 

For More Information. You may write to CIPROMS at 3600 Woodview Trace, Suite 400, Indianapolis, IN 46268 or email privacy@CIPROMS.com with any additional questions.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information

Monitor Accounts

Under U.S. law, individuals with credit reports are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742 www.experian.com/freeze/center.html  
TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA
19094 1-888-909-8872 www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
Equifax
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-349-9960 www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services  

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742 www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289 www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert
Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-525-6285 www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.      

© Copyright 2020